Publications / Family Law


family law

|

July 14, 2016


Download
Guide through Family Court Proceedings
Get in touch
How to book an appointment
Appointing
How to appoint a lawyer

UAE Family Matters Q&A: How Much of My Late Husband's Property Am I Entitled To?

Question: My husband divorced me and now three months have passed, meaning the divorce has become irrevocable. However, we have reconciled and he now wants to marry me again and I have no problem with that. But my family is angry with him and my father refuses to sign a new marriage contract. What can I do?

Answer: As outlined in article 108 of Federal law no28 of 2005, the Personal Status Law, if your father agreed to your first marriage then you do not need his acceptance to marry the same person again. Therefore you may get married to your former husband again even if your father refuses to sign the marriage contract.

Question: I am a Muslim woman whose husband, who was also Muslim, passed away recently. We have a son and my husband's parents are alive but live outside the UAE. Can you please advise what would be my share of my late husband's estate?

Answer: The inheritance of your late husband's estate will be governed by UAE federal law no28 of 2005, the Personal Status Law. If it is the case that you have one son and your husband's parents are still alive, that means you, as a wife, will be entitled to inherit 12.5 percent of your late husband's estate. In this scenario, your late husband's parents would be entitled to each receive 16.665 percent of his estate. The remaining portion would be your son's entitlement.

Main Menu

Contact Me